Rated 4.8 out of 5

Moss Clay Cleansing Balm

Melts off makeup and sunscreen without leaving skin tight.

  • Breakouts & pores
  • Dullness
  • Solid balm that turns to milk
1
  • Ships within 24 hoursFree over $50, 2–4 working days
  • 30-day returnsEven if opened. Full refund.
What it does

A rich balm that melts on contact and turns into a milk when you add water. Kaolin clay and bog-moss extract lift away sunscreen, makeup and city grime, and your skin feels soft afterwards, not stripped.

How to use
  1. 1Scoop a hazelnut-sized amount onto dry hands.
  2. 2Massage over a dry face for 60 seconds.
  3. 3Add warm water. It turns into a milk.
  4. 4Rinse, or wipe off with a warm damp cloth.

Best used: evening · See the full routine

Full ingredient list

Sunflower seed oil (54%), Plant waxes (18%), Caprylic triglyceride (14%), Kaolin clay (6%), Oat lipids (3%), Emulsifier (2.5%), Bog-moss extract (2%), Vitamin E (0.5%).

Full transparency

Everything inside, by percentage

Most brands only list ingredients. We show exactly how much of each one is in the bottle, largest first.

  1. Sunflower seed oil54%
  2. Plant waxes18%
  3. Caprylic triglyceride14%
  4. Kaolin clay6%
  5. Oat lipids3%
  6. Emulsifier2.5%
  7. Bog-moss extract2%
  8. Vitamin E0.5%
Bog moss growing wild

Where it comes from

Bog moss, Rannoch Moor, Scotland

Picked by hand every September, with permission, and never more than a third of any patch, so it grows back.

Sphagnum palustre56.63° N · 4.65° W

Reviews

4.8 out of 5

Rated 4.8 out of 5
  • ★★★★★

    No reaction at all

    “Gentle, does exactly what it says, and no reaction at all. I’ll be buying it again.”

    Sophie · Sensitive skin · Verified buyer

  • ★★★★★

    Absorbs fast

    “Doesn’t leave my skin greasy, and I saw a noticeable difference in two weeks.”

    Daniel · Oily skin · Verified buyer

  • ★★★★★

    Calmer skin

    “Love that I can see every ingredient and percentage. My skin feels calmer and softer.”

    Amira · Dry skin · Verified buyer

FAQ

Questions, answered

Still not sure what suits your skin, or have a question about an order?

Will it suit sensitive skin?

Very likely. Everything we make is fragrance-free and dermatologist tested on sensitive skin. If you react easily, patch-test behind your ear for 24 hours first.

How soon will I see results?

Most people feel a difference in the first week and see it within 2–4 weeks of daily use.

Can I use it with my other products?

Yes. It’s designed to layer. Use it at the “Cleanse” step in the evening; the routine on our home page shows the order.

Is it safe during pregnancy?

Most of our range uses ingredients generally considered pregnancy-safe. The Night Face Oil contains bakuchiol, so check with your doctor before using it.

What if it doesn’t work for me?

Send it back within 30 days, even if it’s opened, and we’ll refund you in full.

Pairs well with

Shop all